Privacy Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Who are we?

The Dundrod and District Motorbike Club is the organisation which operates the Ulster Grand Prix (UGP).
For the purposes of this privacy policy the UGP is the data controller.

Data Protection Officer
Ken Stewart

Email: Ken@ulstergrandprix.net
Tel: 07717 495274

The GDPR provides rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  1. The right of access
  1. The right to rectification

Your personal data can be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete

  1. The right to erase
  1. The right to restrict processing

Individuals have a right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data

  1. The right to data portability

The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services

7. The right to object to processing

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

9. The right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant

10. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
The Information Commissioner for Northern Ireland may be contacted here
Information Commissioner’s Office
3rd Floor
14 Cromac Place
Belfast
BT7 2JB
Tel: 028 9027 8757 or 0303 123 1114
Email: ni@ico.org.uk
Map and directions

Or Online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

What type of information we collect from you?

The UGP collects personally information, such as your email address, name, home or work address or telephone number.

Our web sites and electronic communications may contain links to other websites, both those of government departments and of other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site that collects personal information.

 

The legal basis for the processing and the purpose of the processing.

The UGP are collecting data based on keeping fans aware of the race each year together with other stakeholders such as Riders, Volunteers and Marshals.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

Cookies

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Social Media Monitoring & Advertising

What we do and keep here

How long do we keep your information?

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:
We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes.

Securing your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in February 2018.

Clerk of the course updates