Results

2017 Results

2017 MCE Insurance Ulster Grand Prix

Click the Links to view the full PDFs of results from each race. Adobe Reader is required.

LISBURN & CASTLEREAGH CITY COUNCIL SUPERSTOCK RACE

  1. Peter HICKMAN (BMW)
  2. Dean HARRISON (Kawasaki)+4.674
  3. Dan KNEEN (BMW)+4.718

CENTRA WHITEMOUNTAIN SERVICE STATION FIRST SUPERSPORT RACE

  1. Peter HICKMAN (Triumph)
  2. Bruce ANSTEY (Honda)+0.188
  3. Lee JOHNSTON (Honda)+0.947

PLANT LUBRICATION (NI) ULTRA-LIGHTWEIGHT/LIGHTWEIGHT RACE

Lightweight (250GP/400/Moto 450)

  1. Davy MORGAN (Honda)
  2. Paul OWEN (Honda)+4.505
  3. Callum LAIDLAW (Yamaha)+9.342

Ultra-Lightweight (125GP/Moto 3)

  1. Paul ROBINSON (Honda)
  2. Christian ELKIN (Honda)+0.216
  3. Joey THOMPSON (Honda)+8.089

MMB SURFACING FIRST SUPERBIKE RACE

  1. Bruce ANSTEY (Honda)
  2. Peter HICKMAN (BMW)+0.272
  3. Dean HARRISON (Kawasaki)+1.060

BARRON TRANSPORT SERVICES SECOND SUPERSPORT RACE

  1. Peter HICKMAN (Triumph)
  2. Bruce ANSTEY (Honda)+0.314
  3. Lee JOHNSTON (Honda)+0.880

MAXWELL FREIGHT SERVICES SUPERTWIN RACE

Ivan LINTIN (Kawasaki)
Daniel COOPER (Kawasaki)+0.024
Adam McLEAN (Kawasaki)+22.138

AROUND A POUND SUPERBIKE TWO RACE

Dean HARRISON (Kawasaki)
Dan KNEEN (BMW)+0.106
Conor CUMMINS (Honda)+0.391

 

 

CHARLES HURST MOTORCYCLES DUNDROD 150 RACES

BELFAST INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT DUNDROD 150 NATIONAL RESULTS

  1. Joey THOMPSON (Kawasaki)
  2. Davey TODD (Kawasaki)+6.030
  3. Jonathan PERRY (Yamaha)+12.478

GYMCO ULTRA-LIGHTWEIGHT / LIGHTWEIGHT RESULTS

Lightweight

  1. Bruce ANSTEY (Honda)
  2. Neil KERNOHAN (Honda)+38.996
  3. Davy MORGAN (Honda)+55.950

Ultralightweight

  1. Paul ROBINSON (Honda)
  2. Christian ELKIN (Honda)+0.500
  3. Adam McLEAN (Honda)+9.24
  1. Peter HICKMAN (BMW)
  2. Dean HARRISON (Kawasaki)+1.943
  3. Bruce ANSTEY (Honda)+2.295
 
 

 

CHARLES HURST MOTORCYCLES DUNDROD 150 PRACTICE

ULTRA-LIGHTWEIGHT AND LIGHTWEIGHT PRACTICE

Gymco ULTRA-LIGHTWEIGHT Practice

  1. Paul ROBINSON (Honda)
  2. Christian ELKIN (Honda) +0.186
  3. Joey THOMPSON Honda) +9.927

Plant Lubrication (NI) Lightweight Practice

  1. Bruce ANSTEY (Honda)
  2. Neil KERNOHAN (Honda) +7.489
  3. Davy MORGAN (Honda) +9.673

Topaz Airport Road Service Station DUNDROD 150 SUPERBIKE PRACTICE

  1. Peter HICKMAN (BMW) 
  2. Bruce ANSTEY (Honda) +1.059
  3. Conor CUMMINS (Honda) +1.936

Belfast International Airport DUNDROD 150 NATIONAL/CHALLENGE PRACTICE

DGH SERVICES DUNDROD 150 CHALLENGE PRACTICE

  1. Joey THOMPSON (Kawasaki)
  2. Rob HODSON (BMW) +0.124
  3. Robert WILSON (Yamaha) +2.156

 

MCE ULSTER GRAND PRIX PRACTICE

CVRS MEDIA/MAXWELL FREIGHT SUPERTWINS PRACTICE

  1. Ivan LINTIN (Kawasaki)
  2. James COWTON (Kawasaki)+0.476
  3. Derek McGEE (Kawasaki)+0.734

Centra Whitemountain/BTS SUPERSPORT 1 PRACTICE

  1. Peter HICKMAN (Triumph)
  2. Bruce ANSTEY (Honda)+0.084
  3.  Dean HARRISON (Kawasaki)+0.749

SUPERSPORT PRACTICE 2

  1. Peter HICKMAN (Triumph)
  2. Dean HARRISON (Kawasaki)+0.124
  3. Bruce ANSTEY (Honda)+1.547

LCCC SUPERSTOCK 1 PRACTICE

  1. Peter HICKMAN (BMW)
  2. Dan KNEEN (BMW)+2.747
  3. Dean HARRISON (Kawasaki)+3.061

SUPERSTOCK 2 PRACTICE

  1. Peter HICKMAN (BMW)
  2. Dean HARRISON (Kawasak)+0.149
  3. Dan KNEEN (BMW)+2.468

MMB Surfacing/Around a Pound SUPERBIKE PRACTICE

  1. Peter HICKMAN (BMW)
  2. Bruce ANSTEY (Honda)+1.100
  3. Conor CUMMINS (Honda)+1.327

SUPERBIKE PRACTICE 2

  1. Peter HICKMAN (BMW)
  2. Dan KNEEN (BMW)+0.560
  3. Bruce ANSTEY (Honda)+0.918

 

2016 Results

2016 MCE Insurance Ulster Grand Prix

Click RACE TITLES to downloAd full PDF of results

 

MCE INSURANCE ULSTER GRAND PRIX 2016 RACE RESULTS

 

Lisburn & Castelreagh City Council Superstock Race

  1.  Ian Hutchinson (BMW)
  2.  Michael Dunlop (BMW) (+0.251)
  3.  Dan Kneen (Yamaha) (+6.850)

Centra Whitemountain Supersport Race

  1.  Bruce Anstey (Honda)
  2.  Ian Hutchinson (BMW) (+0.818)
  3.  Conor Cummins (Honda)(+3.439)

Ulster Speed Promotions Ultra Lightweight/Lightweight Race

Lightweight

  1.  Neil Kernohan (Honda)
  2.  Davy Morgan (Honda) (+17.717)
  3.  Darryl Tweed (Kawasaki) (+1:22.570)

Ultralightweight

  1.  Christian Elkin (Honda)
  2.  Sam WIlson (Honda) (+20.963)
  3.  Paul Robinson (Honda) (+24.448)

UGP SUPERPOLE

  1.  Bruce Anstey (Honda)
  2.  Michael Dunlop (BMW) (+1.667)
  3.  Peter Hickman (Kawasaki) (+1.880)

McKinstry Skip Hire and James Jamieson Construction Superbike

  1.  Ian Hutchinson (BMW)
  2.  Bruce Anstey  (Honda) (+0.274)
  3.  Michael Dunlop (BMW) (+3.043)

Barron Transport and Services Supersport Race

  1.  Ian Hutchinson (Yamaha)
  2.  William Dunlop (Yamaha)(+0.101)
  3. Peter Hickman (Kawasaki)(+0.500)

Maxwell Freight Service Supertwins Race

  1.  Daniel Cooper (Kawasaki)
  2.  Derek Shiels (Kawasaki) (+0.455)
  3.  James Cowton (Kawasaki) (+0.664)

Around A Pound Superbike Race

  1.  Ian Hutchinson (BMW)
  2.  Bruce Anstey (Honda) (+0.800)
  3.  Michael Dunlop (BMW) (+1.289)

 

 

PLANT LUBRICATION DUNDROD RACE RESULTS

Plant Lubrication (NI) Dundrod 15 Challenge

  1.  David Jackson (BMW)
  2.  Dominic Herbertson (BMW) (+0.096)
  3.  Mike Booth (BMW) (+11.691)

Topaz Airport Road Service Station Superbike

  1.  Michael Dunlop (BMW)
  2.  Bruce Anstey (Honda) (+0.677)
  3.  Conor Cummins (Honda) (+0.849)

 

PLANT LUBRICATION DUNDROD PRACTICE

Moira Bakery Ultralightweight / Ulster Speed Lightweight Practice

Moira Bakery Lightweight

  1. Lee Johnston (Honda)
  2. Neil Kernohan (Honda) (+5.362s)
  3. Olie Linsdell (Yamaha) (+7.748s)

Ulster Speed Ultralightweight

  1. Christian Elkin (Honda)
  2. Derek McGee (Honda) (+9.014s)
  3. Adam McLean (Honda) (+11.255s)

DGH Services Dundrod 150 Challenge Practice

  1.  Dean Campbell (Yamaha)
  2.  Adam McLean (Triumph) (+0.301)
  3.  David Jackson (BMW) (+0.793)

Plant Lubrication NI Dundrod 150 National Practice

  1.  Dean Campbell (Yamaha)
  2.  Adam McLean (Triumph) (+0.301)
  3.  David Jackson (BMW) (+0.793)

Topaz Airport Road Service Station Dundrod 150 Superbike

  1.  Derek Shiels (Suzuki)
  2.  Conor Cummins (Honda) (+0.506)
  3.  MIchael Dunlop (BMW) (+1.647)

 

MCE UGP PRACTICE

SOS Restoration / Maxwell Freight Supertwins

  1.  Derek McGee (Kawasaki)
  2.  Daniel Cooper (Kawasaki) (+2.898)
  3.  Michael Sweeney (Kawasaki) (+5.003)

Centra Whitemountain Supersport First Practice  

  1.  Michael Dunlop (Yamaha)
  2.  Bruce Anstey (Honda) (+1.289)
  3.  Derek McGee (Yamaha) (2.840)

Barron Transport Services Supersport Second Practice

  1.  Bruce Anstey (Honda)
  2.  Ian Hutchinson (Yamaha) (+1.766)
  3.  Conor Cummins (Honda) (+2.303)

McKinstry Skip Hire / James Jamieson Superbike Practice

  1. Ian Hutchinson (BMW)
  2.  Bruce Anstey (Honda) (+0.274)
  3.  Michael Dunlop (BMW) (+3.043)

Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council Superstock Practice

  1.  Jamie Coward (Kawasaki) (+3.168)
  2.  Dean Harrison (Kawasaki) (+3.454)
  3.  Dan Kneen (Yamaha) (+3.923)

2015 RESULTS

2015 METZELER ULSTER GRAND PRIX RESULTS

Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council Superstock race (6 laps)

  1. Lee Johnston (BMW)
  2. Peter Hickman (BMW) (+0.090s)
  3. Michael Dunlop (BMW) (+6.654s)

Lidl Supersport Race 1 (6 laps)

  1. Lee Johnston (Triumph)
  2. William Dunlop (Yamaha) (+0.039s)
  3. Glenn Irwin (Kawasaki) (+2.395s)

McKinstry Skip Hire Superbike Race 1 (7 laps)

  1. Bruce Anstey (Honda)
  2. Ian Hutchinson (Kawasaki) (+0.337s)
  3. Lee Johnston (BMW) (+0.649s)

Wash ā€˜nā€™ Dash lightweight and Lightweight race (5 laps)

Ultra lightweight

  1. Christian Elkin (Honda)
  2. Conor Behan (Honda) (+28.271s)
  3. Nigel Moore (Honda) (+28.448s)

Lightweight

  1. Sam Wilson (Honda)
  2. Neil Kernohan (Honda) (+9.146s)
  3. James Cowton (Yamaha) (+51.158s)

Maxwell Freight Services Supertwins race (5 laps)

  1. Derek McGee (Kawasaki)
  2. James Cowton (Kawasaki) (+1.831s)
  3. Daniel Cooper ((Kawasaki) (+7.736s)

Barron Transport Supersport Race 2

  1. Lee Johnston (Triumph)
  2. Glenn Irwin (Kawasaki) (+0.402s)
  3. Ian Hutchinson (Yamaha) (0.547s)

McKinstry Skip Hire Superbike Race 1 (7 laps)

  1. Peter Hickman (BMW)
  2. Conor Cummins (Honda) (+0.028s)
  3. Michael Dunlop (BMW) (+0.971s)

Plant Lubrication (NI) Dundrod 150:

Topaz Airport Road Service Station Superbike race

  1. Bruce Anstey (Honda)
  2. Conor Cummins (Honda) (+4.779s)
  3. Peter Hickman (BMW) (+5.361s)

2014 RESULTS

ULSTER GRAND PRIX

UGP Superstock

 

Dundrod

PRACTICE RESULTS
Ulster Grand Prix

Dundrod

 

 


 

2014 RESULTS

Click on the race description to view the 2014 Ulster Grand Prix Practice and Race Results.
Results are provided in PDF format:

RACE RESULTS
UGP Race Results


Dundrod Race Results

PRACTICE RESULTS
UGP Practice Results

 

Dundrod Practice Results


 

2013 ULSTER GRAND PRIX RACE DAY RESULTS

Click on the race description to view the 2013 Ulster Grand Prix Race Day Results.
Results are provided in PDF format:

UGP Supersport 1
1. G Martin
2. B Anstey
3. L Johnston
UGP Superstock
1. M Dunlop
2. G Johnson
3. B Anstey
UGP Ultralightweight
1. I Lougher
2. C Elkin
3. P Jordan
UGP Lightweight
1. I Lintin
2. J Hamilton
3. L Johnston
UGP Superbike 1
1. G Martin
2. M Dunlop
3. W Dunlop
UGP Supersport 2
1. W Dunlop
2. B Anstey
3. C Cummins
UGP Superbike 2
1. G Martin
2. B Anstey
3. C Cummins

 

Metzeler Ulster Grand Prix Awards 2013

Joey Dunlop Memorial Cup for the first MCUI (UC) license holder across the finish line in the UGP Superbike Race – Guy Martin.

Gary Jess Memorial Trophy for the highest placed Irishman in Supersport 600 (2) – William Dunlop

Trevor Steele Memorial Cup for the first MCUI (UC) rider to finish in the Lisburn City Council Superstock race – Michael Dunlop 

Gary Dynes Memorial Trophy for the first 250cc competitor finishing in the lightweight race – Gareth Keyes

Tiny McKinstry Memorial Trophy for the first MCUI license holder across the line in the Supersport 600 (1) – Guy Martin

Lee Vernon Trophy for the first 250cc competitor finishing in the lightweight race – Gareth Keyes 

Vincent P. Fusco Memorial Trophy for best newcomer – Derek McGee

 

2013 Practice Day Results

Click on the race description to view the 2013 Ulster Grand Prix Practice Day Results.
Results are provided in PDF format:

 

2012 Ulster Grand Prix Race Day Results

Click on the race description to view the 2012 Ulster Grand Prix Race Day Results.
Results are provided in PDF format:

2012 Practice day results

Click on the race description to view the 2012 Ulster Grand Prix Practice Day Results.
Results are provided in PDF format:

Clerk of the course updates